Acoustooptic Tunable Filters in Narrowband WDM Network

Abstract

음향 광학 필터는 협대역과, 넓은 동조범위, 그리고 동시에 독립적인 다채널 필터 특성을 가진다. 이 논문에서는 음향 광학 필터의 성능과 망응용면에 대해서 논한다. 음향광학 동조 필터를 이용한 다파장 광파 시스템에서의 이득 스펙트럼의 변화에 대한 보상을 두 개의 임의의 파장을 인가함으로써 14dB의 이득보상을 얻을수 있음을 보였다.

Acoustooptic tunable filters have the combined virtues of narrow passband, broadtuning range, and simultaneous independent multiple-channel filtering. In this paper, the system performance and network applications of AOTF's are discussed. The compensate for the gain spectrum variations in multiwavelength lightware systems using of an acoustooptic tunable filter have shown that differential gain compensations of up to 14dB can be achieved for two arbitrary injected wavelengths.