일제시대 철도관사 제도 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 근대 주거건축 중 일제시대 철도 공무원의 주거로 건립되었던 철도관사를 조사하여 그것이 지니고 있는 공간구성상의 특성은 무엇이며 한국전통주거와는 어떠한 차이점을 가지고 있었느가를 밝히는데 목적이 있다. 문헌조사와 현장 실측조사를 실시하여 42호의 관사를 조사하였으며 이를 통해 건립배경 및 시기, 배치형식과 등급별 평면구성형식, 한국 전통주거와의 차이점 등을 연구하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine how Korean changed and applied railway official residence space constructed by the Japanese, when they occupied these railway official residence space after liberation from Japan, and specify the relationship between the life culture and residence space by analysing the differance in important life style, as well as element of change in important residence space according to modernization. In addition, this study was carried out by means of research on the form and pattern, visual anthropological method by photograph and direct observation.