플라즈마 이온질화처리한 QRO 90 공구강의 표면질화층에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 온간 및 냉간단조에서 다이 인서트 및 펀치의 소재로 쓰이는 QRO-90 공구강의 플라즈마 이은질화 처리시의 강 표면에 생성된 화합물층 및 확산층의 두께와 경도값을 조사하였다. 최대 화합물층은 표면에서 약 40 μm, 최대 확산층은 약 80 μm 그리고 질화 경화층의 두께는 약 120 μm 를 형성하였다 생성된 질화층의 표면경도치는 약 Hv=1200 이었다.

The compound - and diffusion layers of plasma ion nitriding QRO-90 tool steel has been studied using X-ray diffractometer, scanning electron microscopy and microvickers hardness equipment. The compound layer is mixture phase of γ-Fe₄N and ε-Fe_(2-3)N. The maximum thickness of nitrided layer is about 120μm, and the maximum thickness of compound - and diffusion layers are about 40μm and 80μm, respectively. The maximum hardness of nitriding layer is revealed Hv=1200.