전문대졸 여성의 취업에 관한 연구

Abstract

이글은 여성의 취업경험을 통해서 사무직여성의 취업상태를 주관적/객관적으로 살펴 보는데 목적을 두었다. 연구의 결과는 최근의 취업율 증가라는 객관적인 현상의 이면에는 여전히 직종차별, 직무분리, 임금 및 승진에 있어서의 차별 등 성별화된 노동의 경험이 발견되고 있었다. 이러한 현실은 여성들의 직업의욕과 직업만족도를 저하시키며, 나아가서 직업안정도를 위협하고 잦은 이직과 단기 취업현상, 불완전고용이라는 변칙적인 고용형태를 낳기도 한다. 한편 여성들 자신은 이러한 현실에도 불구하고 자신의 인생에 있어서 일을 평생직으로서 중요하게 수용하고 있는 자세를 보였다.

This study attempts to explore the women's employment experience in the context of gender segregation, and the significance of gendered experience within these process. The subjects of this study are the clerical working women who graduated from Junior College, Ulsan The major findings are as follows: 1) Recently, the employment rate of the Junior College-graduated women is increasing rapidly. But their experience of labor has involved extensive discrimination(wage disparity, different allocation of jobs, &quot gendered&quot job and discriminated status in the workplace, etc.). This gendered experience is closely related to their uncertain career prospects, low job satisfaction and job discontinuity. 2) They regard their own experience of labor and the nature of women's labor as being discriminated by sex. They are very senstive to this situation and it is also the main factor that discourages them in the workplace. 3) In spite of this disadvantageous reality, women put career in the core of their lives and they eagerly want to pursue their goal. Finally, women themselves have to do their best to prepare career and reestablish their attitudes both to the work and society.