김소월 시에 나타난 '물'

Abstract

1920년대 시인 김소월 시의 물의 이미지에 대해 연구하였다. 일반적인 물의 이미지는 생명의 창조력과 정화력, 재생의 기능 등이다. 김소월의 시 작품을 살펴본 결과 물의 유동성을 이용한 이미지화에 국한하고 있다. 아울러, 물의 이미지를 포함하고 있는 '강', '바다', '비', '구름', '눈' 등을 살펴 보았다. 강의 흐름은 님에게 나의 생각을 전해주는 매개요소의 역할을 하였고, 비는 생명의 근원임을 이미지화 하였으며, 눈은 반가운 소식을 전하는 연락의 이미지이며, 구름은 비를 생산하는 모체로서의 의미가 있었다. 그러나, 김소월이 물의 이미지를 통해 시인의 심적 세계를 깊이 있게 표현하는데는 미흡한 감이 있었다.

This paper aims to make a study of the image of water shown in the poems of Kim So Wal, a nation-wide poet in the 1920s. In general, water is well known as a symbol of creativity of life, purification, rebirth, and so on. In this study, it's found that Kim So Wal develops a tendency to confine his imagination of water to its fluidity. Another concern of this paper is with the concepts of river, sea, rain, cloud, and snow which appear in his poems. As a result, the flow of river is found to play the function of conveying one's own thought to others, and rain shows itself to be a source of life. Apart from these, snow is found to function a messanger of informing happy news whereas cloud is shown to play the seed to generate rain. One thing desired is, however, that Kim So Wal's works turn out to be in lack of expressing a poet's mentality in detail, and through the image of water.