주부들의 생활스트레스 경험 및 대처반응에 관한 연구

Abstract

인간의 삶에는 항상 긴장 유발 요인이 존재하며 이 요인에 의해 일어나는 긴장상태를 잘 해소치 못하면 스트레스라는 정신 생리적 반응이 나타나는데 이는 인간의 건강과 직결되는 문제이다. 가족의 핵심 구성원인 주부들의 스트레스 경험과 대처반응 양상을 파악,분석하여 스트레스 관리 및 간호 중재 전략 개발에 활용코저 일상 생활에서 경험하는 생활 스트레스와 대처 반응을 파악하였고 그들의 대처 반응에 영향을 주는 예측인자로 상황에 관한 정의와 극복력을 확인하였으며 상황에 관한 정의와 가족지지가 대처 반응과 유의한 상관 관계가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

This study was attempted to explore stressful life experiences and coping responses of housewives. And the intent of this investigation was to suggest nursing intervention in stress management. The data were collected a period of 2 months from May to June in 1997. Participants were 374 housewives residing in Ulsan area. The collected data were analysed by SPSS/PC program, using factor analysis, t-test, ANOVA, pearson correlation coefficient and multiple regression. The results were as follows : 1. Housewives experienced life stress mainly in 8 areas : family relationship, interpersonal relationship, health and self actualization, offspring raising, housing environment, financial state, role conflict. 2. They used active & problem oriented coping more than passive & avoidance coping 3. Variables showed statistically significant differences in coping responses were age, religion, and health condition. 4. The relationship between the stressful life experience and the mastery revealed significant correlation. (r=-.1431) 5.Coping responses had a statistically significant correlation with family support (r=.2775) and situational definition (r=.6220). 6.The important factors influencing coping responses were mastery and situational definition. From the results of this study, further study is needed to develop mastery, positive situational definition and family support in stress management and nursing intervention.