한국어 불규칙 용언처리를 위한 연구

Abstract

한국어 정보처리를 하기 위해서는 가장 기초기술인 형태소 분석이 이루어져야 한다. 한국어의 용언은 어미의 활용으로 인하여 형태소분석을 상당히 까다롭게 하는 특성을 가지고 있으며, 대부분의 어절을 대상으로 용언의 불규칙 현상이 있는 지를 조사해야 하므로 시스템의 속도를 떨어뜨리게 된다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 용언 불규칙현상을 분류하고 알기 쉽도록 도식화하면, 전체 시스템의 속도를 높이기 위한 새로운 자료구조 도입과 알고리즘을 소개한다.

Korean Morphological analysis is basic technic of Korean Information processing. Korean morphological analyzer is complicated because of irregular verbs. In this paper, we suggest analysis, diagram, and algorithm of korean irregular verbs processing. The system becomes very efficient because the number of dictionary accesses is minimized. The system makes easy to analyze unknown words like compound nouns without adding them to the dictionary.