'콩쥐팥쥐'와 '신데렐라'의 인물에 대한 유아의 반응

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 우리와 외국 전래동화의 인물에 대한 유아의 반응을 비교하는 것이다. 연구대상은 울산에 있는 유치원의 유치반에서 무선으로 표집한 40명의 5세와 6세의 유아였다. 유아에게 '콩쥐팥쥐'와 '신데렐라'를 구연동화로 들려주고 난 후 개인면접을 실시하였다. 연구의 결과 첫째, 두 전래동화에서 좋아하는 인물에 대한 유아의 선택적 반응은 유의한 차이를 보였다. 둘째, 유아가 선택적 반응을 보이는 인물에서는 '신데렐라' 동화가 유의한 차이를 보였다. 셋째, 두 작품에 대한 싫어하는 인물의 선택기준에서 유의한 차가 나타났다.

This study aims to compare children's emotional responses to the characters of traditional fables, at home and abroad. The subjects are 40 children between the ages of 5 and 6 randomly chosen some kindergarten classes in Ulsan. After each child heard two fables, Khonghi-Phachi and Cinderella, an interview was held. Results show a significant difference among children's responses to their favorite characters. Another significant difference was found to the fable, Cinderella, in terms of their selective responses to the characters of both fables. Finally, a similar, significant difference was also revealed in selected standards to loathsome characters.