혈액투석환자의 대처유형, 안위 및 우울에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 인공신장실을 정기적으로 방문하여 혈액투석을 하는 38명의 성인환자를 대상으로 하였고 일반적 특성에 따른 안위 및 우울 정도와 혈액투석 환자의 대처유형, 안위 및 우울 정도의 상관관계를 파악하기 위하여 시도하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 대상자의 일반적 특성중 결혼상태는 미혼이 기혼보다 안위 점수가 높았고(t=.2.08, p=.044), 직업 유무에 따라서는 직업이 있는 군이 없는 군보다 안위 정도는 높고 (t=2.06. p=.047) 우울 정도는 낮았다(t=-2.67, p=.011). 그리고 경제적 상태를 낮게 지각할수록 우울 점수가 높아서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(F=3.07, p=.041). 2. 대처유형과 안위 정도는 상관관계가 없었으며 문제중심적 대처 유형 사용 정도가 높은 대상자는 감정중심적 대처유형도 많이 사용하여 두 대처유형간에는 정적인 상관관계가 있었다(r=.815, p=.000). 안위 정도가 높을수록 우울 정도는 낮아서 부적인 상관관계를 나타내었다(r=-.717, p=.000). 3. 문제중심적 대처 유형을 많이 사용하는 대상자가 우울 정도가 낮아서 부적인 상관관계를 나타내었다(r=-.411, p=.010). 따라서 혈액투석 환자들의 우울을 예방 또는 완화하기 위해 대상자가 가지고 있는 자원을 사용하여 효율적으로 대처전략을 사용하도록 유도하는 간호중재가 요구된다. 또한 총체적이고 긍정적인 개념으로서의 안위를 환자의 개별적인 평가의 지표로 사용하기 위해서는 확장된 연구가 필요하다고 본다.

The purposes of this study are to investigate on coping style, comfort, and depression about 38 hemodialysis adult patients. The results are as follows: 1. According to the marital status, comfort scores on the unmarital group were higher than those on the marital group(t=2.08, p=.044). 2. There were revealed significantly higher comfort scores and lower depression scores in the working status than in the non-working status(t=2.06 and p=.047 in the comfort score, and t=-2.67 and p=.011 in the depression score). 3. Significantly lower depression scores were revealed in the well perceived economic status(F=3.07, p=.041). 4. A positive correlation was revealed between the problem-focused coping and the emotion-focused coping(r=.815, p=.000). 5. A negative correlation was revealed between the comfort and the depression (r=-.717, p=.000). 6. A negative correlation was revealed between the problem-focused coping and the depression(r=-.411, p=.010). Consequently for preventing or relieving the depression, it is needed to provide care giver's roles for clients to use effective coping with their resources. As comfort is personal and positive experience, further researches based upon these results could be designed for usage in the index of comfort in nursing outcomes.