노인의 자아통합감과 삶의 질에 대한 연구

Abstract

노인의 삶에 대한 인지적 평가는 개인적 목표와 성취의 부합에 근거하여 전 생애 과정을 사정하므로써 개념화되고 그 결과는 남아있는 삶의 질에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 일 지역 노인을 대상으로한 본 연구에서 노인의 자아통합감과 삶의 질이 높은 정적상관관계를 나타내는 반면에 실제 노인들이 경험하고 있는 자아통합감과 삶의 질은 중등도수준을 벗어나지 못하고 있었으며 특히 노인부양과 관련되어 강력한 지지체가 될 수 있는 가족관계영역에서 삶의 질에 대한 인식이 낮아 노인건강과 안녕을 위한 간호중재의 모색이 시급함을 제시해주었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate ego integrity and quality of life in the elderly, to provide the basic data for nursing practice. The subjects of this study were 143 elderly person over the age of 60, living in Ulsan. The instruments for this study were the Ego Integrity Scale developed by Kim, Jung Soon(1988) and the Quality of Life Scale(QLS), which was composed of six factors, developed by Ro,You Ja(1988). The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA and Pearson correlation coefficients. The results were as follows : 1. The mean score of ego integrity was 3.06 and The mean score of quality of life was 3.11. Among six factors in the QLS, relationship with the neighborhood showed the highest score(M=3.75) but family relationship showed the lowest score(M=2.22). 2. The ego integrity showed significant positive correlation with quality of life in the elderly(r=.84, P=.0001). The relationship between ego integrity and each factor of quality of life were significant with emotional state(r=.80, P=.0001), economic state(r=.73, P=.0001), self-esteem(r=.69, P=.0001), family relationship(r=.50, P=.0001), physical state(r=.47, P=.0001), relationship with the neighborhood(r=.43, P=.0001).