Cd_(1-x)Mn_(x)Te단결정에 대한 Energy Transfer와 Line Broadening

Abstract

Cd_(1-x)Mn_(x)Te(0.48≤x≤0.65)단결정의 PL스펙트럼은 Mn^(2+)이온의 3d^(5) 배열 내의 ⁴T₁에서 ^(6)A₁ inter전이로 일어난다. PL피크의 위치는 낮은 온도 T<55K에서 step-down 포논 도움으로 red shift를 하고, 높은 온도 T>55K에서는 step-up 열적 포논 도움으로 blue shift를 하였다. PL스펙트럼의 반치폭으로부터 구한, Huang Rhys결합상수 값과 비균질 선폭의 값은 조성 x가 증가함에 따라 증가하였고, 적분된 PL세기의 온도의존성으로부터 구한 열적 결합에너지는 조성 x가 증가함에 따라 증가하였다.

The photoluminescence band in Cd_(1_x)Mn_(x)Te single crystals were investigated over the range (0.48≤x&lt

≤0.65). The emission was ascribed to the ⁴T₁ to ^(6)A¹ inter transition of Mn^(2+) with the 3d^(5) state. A Huang - Rhys coupling constant S and inhomogeneous broadening H_(inh) were obtained with the use of a full width at half maximum. These values increased with increasing composition x. We determined the thermal binding energy from integrated photoluminescence intensity. The thermal binding energy increased with increasing composition x.