물류정보 관리를 위한 POP기술 구현에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 중소제조업체들은 정보기술의 급격한 변화에 따라 기구축한 정보자원의 진부화로 효율이 저하되어 정보시스템의 재구축에 직면해 있다. 그러나 대부분 자체적으로 추진할 사내 마인드가 부족하고 경제적인 투자여력이 없는 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 생산관리를 위한 데이터 수집용의 기존 단말기를 이용한 경제적인 POP시스템을 개발하여 실용화하였다. 제안된 POP시스템은 원부자재의 입고 정보와 제품의 출고 정보를 실시간으로 관리자에게 제공함으로써 물류관리 업무의 생산성을 크게 향상시켰다.

Recently, with rapid change of information technology (IT), medium and small enterprises have faced the re-construction of information systems because of the low efficiency due to the antiquation of the existing information resources. But, most of them have lack of the self-leading mind of IT and the capability of economic investment within company. Thus, this study develops and implements the economic Point of Production (POP) system utilizing the existing terminal for data gathering required in production control. The proposed POP system rapidly provide managers with the storage information of materials and order release information of products with real-time, so have largely improved the work productivity for Business logistic management.