유기금속 화학기상 증착장치에 의한 질화물계 반도체 박막성장 및 특성평가

Abstract

가스의 흐름 및 열 전달에 관한 무 차원 특성변수로 질화물계 반도체박막성장에 대한 표면화학반응을 분석하였다. 수평식 유기금속 화학기상증착장치를 제작하였으며, 유체흐름에 관한 레이놀즈 수 및 열 대류에 관한 레일리 수가 각각 4.5와 215.8이 되도록 하여 GaN, InGaN, AIGaN박막을 성장하였다. 이러한 특성변수하에서 박막을 성장할 경우 비교적 양호한 박막의 결정특성, 전기적 특성 및 광학적 특성을 갖게 함을 확인하였다. 결정내의 전위밀도는 2.6×10^(8)/cm²정도이었고, Si으로 도핑된 n-GaN박막의 전자에 의한 운반자 농도와 이동도는 각각 10^(17)-10^(18)/cm³과 200-400cm²/V·sec의 범위를 갖으며 Mg을 도핑하여 후속열처리로 활성화시킨 p-GaN박막은 정공에 의한 운반자 농도가 8×10^(17)/cm³정도임을 확인하였다.

Thermal transport processes on gas-phase surface reaction for the growth of GaN based semiconductors were analyzed in terms of the dimensionless parameters representing mass flow and heat transfer. A horizontal reactor of metal-organic chemical vapor deposition was designed with the Reynolds and the Rayleigh numbers of Re=4.5 and Ra=215.8, respectively. The GaN, InGaN and AlGaN thin films were grown and characterized by Ⅱall measurement, double crystal X-ray diffraction analysis and photoluminescence measurement. The Si and Mg were also used for doping of GaN films. The dislocation density of 2.6×10^(8)/cm² was included in GaN films representing the geometrical lattice mismatch between sapphire substrates and GaN films. The Si doped n-GaN films provide the electron carrier density and mobility in the regions of 10^(17)-10^(18)/cm³ and 200-400cm²/V·sec, respectively. Mg doped p-GaN films were post-annealed and activated with the hole carrier density of 8×10^(17)/cm³.