블렌딩기법을 이용한 국부 곡면모델링에 관한 연구(2)

Abstract

Blending 기법은 fillet 부위를 모델링하는 기법으로 가전 제품, 공학적인 금형 설계 제품, 선박의 국부 형상 곡면을 모델링하는 데에 이용되고 있다. 선박의 형상 표현은 선도의 offset data를 입력 자료로 이용하고 있으나 본 논문에서는 blending 기법을 이용하여 fillet 부위의 곡면을 edge blending 및 corner blending으로 처리하여 그 결과를 활용할 수 있도록 여러 예들을 제시하였다.

The blending technique is necessary for fillet modeling of home electric appliances, industrial products of metal mold design and ship hull form on local surface modeling. Up to now, lines or offset data have been used for the representation of ship hull surface. But in the corner blending technique a fillet surface os constructed from two base surfaces on the ship hull.