데이터베이스 이행작업을 위한 CASE 툴의 적용에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 정보기술의 급격한 변화와 Y2K문제로 인하여 정보통신 자원의 진부화가 가속되어 대부분의 기업들은 기 구축한 정보시스템의 교체시점에 놓여 있거나 진행 중에 있다. 이에 따라 사용자들의 관심이 정보 시스템 이행작업의 생산성을 높이기 위한 CASE 툴의 활용에 관심이 집중되고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 CASE 툴을 활용한 데이터베이스의 효율적인 이행기법에 대한 요소기술의 실용화 검증과 효과에 대하여 논하고 있다.

Recently, with rapid change and Y2K problems of Information Technology(IT), enterprises have faced the re-construction or reconstructing of Information System due to accelerating antiquation of the existing Information and Communication resources. Therefore users are concerned with the utilization of CASE tool which enhances the efficiency of database migration on Information System. Consequently this paper is application with the case study and application of CASE tool for Database migration.