디지털 정보와 디자인 교육에 대한 연구

Abstract

우리 모두는 컴퓨터 기술이 우리 주변의 모든 것들을 변화시키는 미디어 혁명의 시대를 살아가고 있으며, 해방 직전 도안과 라는 명칭으로 시작한 디자인 교육도 사회의 전반적인 변화와 더불어 다양한 전공으로 세분화되는 변화를 맞이하고 있다. 특히 90년대 이후 급속도로 발전하는 인터넷과 멀티미디어를 기반으로 한 환경의 변화는 컴퓨터 네트워크를 통한 디지털 정보의 효용성과 유용성을 입증하였다. 따라서 이러한 디지털 정보가 사용자들에게 감성적으로 원활히 인터페이스 되기 위하여 정보기술과 디자인이 통합된 새로운 전공분야의 개설이 요구되며 이에 따라 디자인 교육의 변화가 요구되고 있다. 따라서 컴퓨터라는 강력한 커뮤니케이션 매체를 운용할 수 있는 기술습득과 매체의 특성을 고려한 디지털 정보디자인 방법 개발에 노력을 기울여야 할 것이다.

Peoples live in the days of evolution of media that makes change everything surround us by the computer technology, Accordingly the name of 'Doan' just before the liberation of our country breaks into diverse parts as well as the overal changes of our society, Especially the environmental changes that are basis of the internet and multimedia growing rapidly after the era of 1990 proved the value and usefulness of digital information through computer network. Therefore the opening of new majoring field unified the information technology and design to interface harmoniously to the users is necessary and the new change of design education also is necessary with this requirements. Consequently we need to make an effort to acquire the technology enable to manage the computer, powerful communicational media, and to develop the methodology of digital information design considering the characteristics of media.