수면장애와 노화

Abstract

수면은 건강의 필수적인 요소로 개인의 안녕과 삶의 질에 영향을 끼치며 수면장애가 있으면 정신기능 장애 및 정서 장애 뿐 아니라 생체리듬 장애로 인한 신체의 비평형 상태를 초래한다. 수면장애는 흔히 초래되는 문제로, 특히 노화에 따른 수면 양상의 변화가 두드러져 노인의 수면장애는 간호의 주요 관심사가 되고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 문헌고찰을 통해 수면의 기능과 수면생리, 수면과 체온, 수면과 일주기 리듬과의 관계를 알아보고 수면 장애의 양상과 수면 장애에 대한 중재방법, 노화에 따른 수면장애 양상을 파악하였다.

Sleep is an essential component in health and the quality of individual life, Emotional disturbances, physical distresses and mental function disorders can be resulted from sleep disorders. Sleep problems are not rare among the elderly population. With advancing age, sleep pattern changes spontaneously. In Korea, few studies have been conducted despite of the importance of sleep. The purpose of this stydy is the expansion of nursing knowledge about sleep disorders through reviewing literatures, so that nursing intervention strategies can be developed. Finally, the writer reaches the following results : 1. Sleep is a process of recovery from the fatigue created by prior physical and mental activities. 2. Sleep is not simply the absence of wakefulness, but a complex behavioral, physiological, and psychological state that is the product of active and coordinated brain processes. 3. Sleep and body temperature pacemakers are coupling to control human circadian rhythms. 4. Human sleep - wake circadian rhythm appears to be synchronized by social factors and the light - dark cycle or other geophysical time cues. 5. Sleep - cycle maintenance is more essential to arousal than the amount of sleep and psychological disturbances which are resulted from sleep disorders. 6. Regular exercise, exposure to light, milk drinking, and sleep hygiene maintenance are helpful to those who have sleep disorders. Hypnotics must be used with careful observation. 7. Sleep disturbances such as nocturnal sleep fragmentation, early morning awakenings, increased daytime sleepiness and daytime napping, and a general trend toward earlier bedtime accompany the aging process.