Admittance 분광법에 의한 CdTe단결정의 깊은 에너지 준위에 관한 연구

Abstract

수직 Bridgman 법으로 성장시킨 CdTe 단결정을 In/CdTe Schottky 다이오드를 제작하여 전류-전압, admittance spectroscopy 특성을 조사하였다. 전류-전압 특성으로부터 구한 CdTe의 장벽 높이는 1.023 eV이였고, 또한 온도의 함수로 측정한 admittance spectroscopy로부터 양공의 방출률과 trap의 에너지 준위를 구하였다.

CdTe single crystal was grown by the vertical Bridgman technique. The p-CdTe Schottky diode was fabricated by thermal deposition of Au and In electrode. Schottky barrier height(SBH) was 1.023 eV, which was determined from the current-voltage characteristics at the bias voltage range of -0.5∼0.5 V. The emission rate and energy level of trap were determined from the measurements of admittance as a function of temperature.