청색광소자 반도체용 사파이어기판 연마공정 개발 및 기판가공 특성

Abstract

사파이어 결정기판의 표면을 가공하기 위한 연마공정을 개발하였다. 2인치 사파이어 기판을 경면화하는 연마공정을 설계하고, 장치를 제작하여 사파이어 기판을 가공하였다. 경면의 표면상태에 대한 평탄도와 조도를 광간섭상의 관찰 및 원자힘 현미경을 사용하여 확인하였다. 제작된 기판의 평탄도는 3 ㎛이하이며 조도는 25 Å정도로 가공되어졌으며, 질화물반도체 박막의 성장실험을 통하여 사파이어 웨이퍼의 이용가능성을 확인하였다.

The lapping processes in the fabrication of sapphire wafer for GaN based semiconductor epitaxial growth have been developed. The lapping machines were designed for 2 inch sapphire wafers and the several steps on the lapping processes provided the mirror-like surface of sapphire wafer. The measurements of the surface flatness and the roughness were carried out by the optical interference pattern of window flat and the atomic force microscope. The flatness and roughness of lapped specimens were 3㎛ and the roughness of 25 Å, respectively. The GaN epitaxial growth on the wafer confirmed its quality and applicability to blue light emitting devices.