한국어 특성을 이용한 인덱싱 기법 연구

Abstract

자동 인덱싱의 목표는 도큐먼트의 내용을 반영하도록 단어나 구절과 같은 인덱스를 찾는 것이다. 그래서 인덱스는 문서 데이터베이스와 정보검색에서 문서 대신의 역할을 하게 된다. 본 논문에서는 다양한 인덱싱 기법에 대하여 설명하고 특히 한국어 특성을 반영한 자동 인덱싱 기법에 대하여 제안한다. 인덱싱에서 사용할 수 있는 한국어 특성은 복합명사 추출규칙과 접미사규칙과 동사로에서 인덱스 추출규칙 등을 볼 수 있다. 인덱싱 과정은 3 단계로 구성되어 진다. 형태소 분석과 인덱스 추출과 인덱스 후보 리스트로부터 불용어를 제거하는 단계이다.

The goal of automatic indexing is to generate the descriptions that reflect document content. So the descriptions may serve as document surrogates in text storage and retrieval systems. We describe a variety of indexing methods. This paper presents automatic indexing methodologies under consideration characteristics of Korean. In this paper, heuristic rules based of characteristics of Korean are suggested. Rules are consisted of the compound nouns extracting rule, the suffix desposing rule, and indices selecting rule be based on verb classifications. The indexing procedure is realized in three parts : morphogical analysis indices extractions and the part which discards the stop words from the list of candidate indices.