인터넷에서의 한글 기본서체에 관한 연구

Abstract

디지털 혁명시대의 특성이 오늘날 우리가 사용하고 있는 글자꼴에도 분명히 드러나 있으며 지난 10여 년간 컴퓨터의 급격한 보급으로 우리의 글꼴 문화는 한층 풍요로워졌다고 할 수 있다. 하지만 정보화 시대에 중요한 커뮤니케이션 수단이라고 할 수 있는 한글 글꼴은 아직도 더 많은 디자이너들과 타이포그래퍼들의 참여와 노력을 필요로 하고 있다. 따라서 현재 윈도우 OS에서 채택하고 있는 한글 기본서체를 비교 분석하여 조형성 파악에 본 연구의 목적이 있다.

The characteristics of digital evolution era are disclosed in the fonts that we use in these days moreover the culture of fonts has been developed fruitfully according to the rapid supply of computer through past ten years. However the Korean fonts that can be considered as the important way of communications in this information society needs the positive participation and efforts of the more designers and typographers. Accordingly this paper aims to grasp the modeling as comparing the Korean basic fonts that is adapted in the windows O/S.