안전한 자원접근 정책을 지원하는 SMART 이동 에이전트 시스템

Abstract

이동 에이전트(mobile agent)는 사용자를 대신하여 자신의 작업을 수행하기 위하여 분산된 시스템을 자율적으로 이동할 수 있는 하나의 객체이다. 이동 에이전트 패러다임은 네트웍 프로그래밍 분야에서 현재 널리 각광받고 있다. 하지만, 이러한 패러다임은 분산 시스템의 자원을 사용하고자 할 때 심각한 문제를 야기 시킬 수 있으므로 신중하게 고려되어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 현재 다양한 응용분야에서 많이 사용되고 있는 이동 에이전트 시스템의 보안정책을 설명하고, 그 장단점을 비교 분석하였다. 또한 이질적인 에인전트 시스템간의 상호운용성(interoperability)을 지원하기 위하여 개발한 SMART 시스템의 자원 접근 정책을 자세하게 설명할 것이다. SMART 시스템은 독자적인 자원 접근 정책으로 자원등급에 따른 차별적인 서비스를 제공하는 보안모델을 제시한다.

A mobile agent is an object that acts autonomously on behalf of in user for it's tasks. The mobile agent paradigm is becoming increasingly popular for network-centric programming. But, because the paradigm may cause serious problems when resources of distributed system are used among mobile agent systems, it is an important consideration. In this paper, we describe the security policies of mobile agent systems which are used in various application areas, and compare to them. The SMART system provides resource access policy to support the interoperability among heterogeneous mobile agent systems. The developed mobile agent system proposed the proprietary resource access policy model for different services by resource levels.