지형정보시스템을 위한 병렬 파일 시스템의 설계

Abstract

최근의 메모리와 처리기의 성능 향상에 비해 비교적 느린 성능 향상을 보인 입출력 시스템은 전체 시스템 성능의 병목지점으로 지적되고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 개발된 기존의 병렬 입출력 시스템들은 일반적인 응용 프로그램을 위하여 설계되어져 있는 반면, 최근의 응용 프로그램들은 대규모 데이터의 접근을 요구한다. 이들 응용 프로그램들 중 지형정보시스템은 대규모의 공간데이터를 다루는 특징을 가지고 있어 보다 빠른 병렬 입출력이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 대규모 공간데이터를 처리하기 위한 파일 시스템의 요구사항을 도출하고, 이를 바탕으로 기존의 병렬 파일 시스템에서의 대규모 데이터 입출력시 발생하는 문제점을 해결할 수 있는 병렬 파일 시스템을 설계하고 시뮬레이션을 통해 성능이 향상되었음을 입증하였다.

While there has been an upraise of system's computing power owing to the advance of semi-conductor related technology, I/O device systems, which shows slower performance compared to other parts, have long been pointed out as the bottleneck of the whole system. Parallel I/O system is proposed as the solution to this problem compared to the fact that traditional old designs of parallel I/O system were mainly for use with generic applications, applications written nowadays require data access capability on fairly large scales. Geometric Information Systems(GIS), among the applications, especially requires fast parallel I/O performance since it must manipulate large amount of geometric data. The requirements which must proceed the design of fast parallel I/O system for large amount of geometric data transactions are defined and shown the performance enhancement by simulations of several solutions to the problems of traditional parallel file systems during their large amount of parallel I/O operations.