회사정리제도로서의 기업개선작업과 법정정리제도의 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 전통적인 부실기업 정리방법인 법정관리·화의 등 법적정리 절차와 채권금융기관과 부실징후를 보이는 기업이 긴밀히 합의하여 기업의 정리재건을 효율적으로 도모하기 위하여 시행된 사적 부실기업 정리절차인 workout(기업개선작업)이 증권시장에서 어떻게 받아들여지는지를 해당기업의 산업별 주가지수를 이용한 시장모형(market model)에 의하여 구한 초과수익률을 비교 분석함으로써 알아보았다. 그 결과 법적정리 신청기업의 법적정리 신청기업의 법적정리 신청을 전후한 누적평균초과 수익률과 workout기업 선정시의 누적평균초과 수익률이 모두 유의적인(-)의 반응을 보였다. 그러나 workout기업의 workout대상 선정시의 누적초과수익률이 법적정리 신청기업의 법적정리 신청시의 그것에 비하여 유의적인 (+)의 차이를 보여 기업의 정리재건제도로서 workout이 법적정리절차보다 다소 호의적으로 받아들여지는 것으로 나타났다.

This paper empirically examine comparative efficiency between workout and legal procedures in company reconstruction by event study methodology using market model. The empirical results of this study shows that the cumulative abnormal average returns of workout enterprises is significantly negative in the event date of becoming workout object and that the cumulative abnormal average returns of enterprise in the law process is significantly negative in the event date of applying for legal management. Comparing the cumulative abnormal average returns of workout enterprises in the event date of becoming workout object to those of enterprises in the law process, we find that the stock price's response of workout enterprises is significantly positive difference to those of enterprises in the law process.