중학교 체육시설 관리에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구 결과 울산광역시 중학교 30개교에 재직 중인 체육교사 90명을 대상으로 체육 시설 관리 및 활용 실태를 조사해 본 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 1) 체육교구는 체육준비실에 보관하고 있으며, 손쉽게 활용할 수 있는 장소에 위치하고 있다. 2) 체육시설 및 교구에 대한 안전도 검사는 월 1회 정도이며, 체육교사 또는 체육주임교사가 하고 있다. 체육시설 및 교구에 안전 수칙을 부착하고 있으며, 안전성이 낮은 이유는 학생들의 사용 방법 미숙으로 나타났다. 3) 체육교사들은 구기종목지도시 시설 및 교구를 많이 활용하고 있다. 4) 체육시설 설치 만족은 보통이거나 열악한 것으로 나타났다. 5) 시설 및 교구의 도색은 1년에 한번 정도로 나타났다.

Athletic education needs both theory and practice. It is indispensible to have good facilities and aiding tools for the effective training of kids. This study investigates and analyzes not only the required number of athletic facilities and their actual number in middle school, but also the aspects of the management of them. It questioned 90 athletic teachers in 30 middle schools in Ulsan. It acquired the following result about the facilities. 1) Most of the schools have rooms for training aids. They are located at convenient places. 2) The facilities and the aids are examined once a month. 3) The reason for the low safety is that kids do not know how to use them. 4) Most facilities and aids are average or worse in quality. 5) They are painted once a year.