냉장 발효 제법이 제빵 품질에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Chilling Fermentation Method on the Quality of Bread

냉장 발효 제법을 적용하였을 때 제빵 품질에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 글루텐을 완전하게 발전시킨 반죽을 두 등분하여 0∼4℃에서 각각 48, 72시간 발효시키는 냉장 발효 제법을 적용한 반죽과 직접법으로 제조한 반죽의 pH변화와 유기산 종류 및 그 함량을 분석하였다. 발효과정 중 생성되는 유기산은 acetic acid가 가장 많았으며 다음은 lactec acid였으며 냉장 발효 중 pH변화는 극히 적었다. 각각의 시료를 20℃에서 저장 보관하면서 시차 열량 분석계를 사용하여 빵 속의 enthalpy 변화로 빵의 노화 정도를 측정한 결과 반죽의 냉장 발효 시간의 차이는 제품의 노화에 영향을 거의 미치지 않았으나 종류별로 구워낸 빵은 저장 중 enthalpy 증가에 따른 노화도에 차이를 보였다. 한편 관능검사의 결과는 직접법으로 제조한 제품의 외관이 가장 좋았다. 그러나 맛, 조직감, 향미 등은 냉장 발효 제법으로 48시간 발효시킨 것이 다른 것에 비하여 높은 평점을 받았다.

This study was conducted to investigate influences of low temperature fermentation(chilling process) on the quality of bread. The dough was divided 2 parts after mixing and they were stored in the retarder adjusted at 0∼4℃. The low temperature fermentation times were 48 and 72 hours, respectively. After 1.5 hours fermenting, dough's pH made by the straight process was 5.52 and The low temperature fermented dough for 48 and 72 hours were 4.82 and 4.76, respectively. The main organic acids in the dough were identified as lactic acid, acetic acid and malic acid. Among these organic acids, the acetic acid showed the largest content regardlessly of different fermentation and the low temperature fermentation time. Right after baking, the enthalphy of all samples were almost same even though in different fermentation time, but during different storage periods they showed the difference of retrogradation by the increase of the enthalphy. The fermented bread for 48 hours had the best taste, aroma and texture in the bread's score sheet.