국제정치경제의 변동과 한국

Abstract

본 논문은 탈냉전과 국가의 약화 그리고 금융체제의 자율화로 요약할 수 있는 국제정치경제의 변동과 한국의 경제위기의 배경을 살펴보고 국가의 새로운 역할을 모색하려는데 그 목적이 있다. 초국적 자본이 헤게모니를 갖는 세계화의 시대에 냉혹한 자본의 운동 앞에서 개별국가의 위상은 상대적으로 약화되고 있고 더구나 지역 및 민족국가간 치열한 경쟁과 갈등으로 인해 국민의 삶은 극도로 피폐해지고 있다. 이런 상황에서 국민의 삶을 매개하는 조정자로서 국가의 역할이 아주 중요해지고 있다. 세계화의 흐름 속에서 자본의 축적과 정치적 합의를 확보하고 국민전체의 복지증진을 도모하는 역할을 수행할 필요가 있는 것이다.

This paper aims to study the change of international political economy summarized as post cold war, the weak of nation-state and the autonomy of financial system. And to research the background of Korea's economic crisis in 1997 and the new role of state. The status of nation-state is weakening relatively in the period of globalization. Furthermore, the lives of people are very poor owing to the nation-state's struggle. In this circumstance, the very important role of the state as a coordinator is to promote the welfare of all people, to accumulate capital and to obtain all people's content.