BMA를 이용한 영역기반 움직임 추정기법 연구

Abstract

움직임 보상은 화상회의, 화상전화와 같은 비디오 압축에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 기본 아이디어는 인접 프레임 사이에 시간적인 중복도를 이용하는 것이다. 대부분 이것은 균일한 크기의 블록단위의 프레임들간의 이동변위를 추정함으로써 얻어진다. 실제 영상에서 존재하는 움직임들은 블록단위가 아닌 영역단위로 발생하기 때문에 블록기반 움직임 추정 기법은 정확한 움직임을 추정할 수 없다. 최근에 이런 문제를 해결하기 위해, 영역기반 움직임 추정기법이 연구되고 있다. 그러나 반복적인 계산 때문에 추정속도가 떨어지고, 전체적인 해가 아닌 국부적인 해로 수렴하는 경향이 있다. 본 논문에서는 이런 문제를 극복하기 위해 BMA를 사용하는 영역기반 움직임 추정기법이 제안되었다. 이 기법에서는 먼저 관측영역 내에서 움직임 파라미터 중 초기 이동 변위 성분을 BMA기법을 이용하여 구한 다음, 이를 이용하여 전체 움직임 파라미터를 추정하는 방법을 제안하였다. 다양한 실험을 통해 제안된 방법은 전체 해에 접근하는 수렴속도를 2∼5배 향상시키고 국부적인 해로의 수렴을 완화하는 것으로 보여진다.

Motion compensation plays an important role in video compression applications such as video conferencing, video telephone. The basic idea is to take advantage of temporal redundancies between adjacent frames. Usually, this is accomplished by estimating the displacement between frames of uniformly sized block. Because motions in real scene occur not block basis but region basis, a block-based scheme cannot exact motion of video sequence. Recently, region-based motion estimation scheme is actively studied in order to solve the problem. But due to recursive calculation, the speed of estimation is low and it is tend to converge toward local minimum but global minimum. In this paper, new region-based motion estimation scheme using BMA(block matching algorithm) is proposed to overcome these problems. In this scheme, first initial displacement parameter among motion parameter in the observation area is calculated using BMA. Then, all motion parameters are calculated using initial displacement value. Through various experiments, the proposed method is found to be 2∼5 times faster than the conventional method and to be able to reduce convergence of local minimum.