바이오 흡착제(미생물)를 이용한 중금속의 제거

Abstract

본 연구에서는 상하, 폐수 내 중금속을 제거하기 위하여 일반적으로 많이 사용되는 재래식 중금속 제거기술의 장단점과 최근에 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있는 미생물을 이용한 중금속 흡착 기술 및 흡착 메카니즘에 대해 고찰해 보았다. 본 논문에서 미생물 흡착 공정은 침전법, 막분리법, 증발법 및 이온교환수지법과 같은 다른 재래식 중금속 제거 공정에 비해 많은 잇점을 가지고 있는 것으로 판단되었다. 또한 미생물 흡착 공정은 발효공정이나 폐수처리공정에서 발생되는 폐 바이오매스를 사용함으로 경제적인 측면과 환경적 측면을 동시에 만족시킬 수 있는 새로운 중금속 제거 공정으로 대두될 것임을 확신할 수 있었다. 미생물에 의한 중금속 흡착 메카니즘은 대사 의존형과 대사 비의존형 두 가지로 분류할 수 있으며, 대사의존형은 세포 내로의 금속전달을 수반하는 것이고 대사 비의존형은 표면물질에 의한 중금속의 흡착이라 할 수 있겠다. 일반적인 경우에 위의 두 가지 메카니즘이 동시에 작용하는 것으로 판단된다.

In recent years, waste heavy metals which have a reputation of detrimental effect on the environment through the food chain are generated from mining, dyestuff, material, electric, and petroleum industries. In this study, the effect of heavy metals on human body and advantage or disadvantage of conventional technology for removal of heavy metals were reviewed, and biosorption process which have been deep studied recently was also investigated briefly. Conventional methods for removing heavy metals include chemical precipitation, electrolytic recovery, membrane technology, and ion exchange. These processes need to have pre-treatment or after-treatment, and may be ineffective or extremely expensive, especially when the concentration of heavy metals in solution are above 10 mg/L. Biosorption process have lots of advantages in operating conditions and economical aspects and it is about to step into practical use in advanced states. The mechanisms of biosorption by microorganism are roughly classified as metabolism-dependent and metabolism-independent. Metabolism-dependent biosorption is to transport heavy metal ions into cell inside by uptake and metabolism-independent process represent that heavy metal ions attach to the cell wall by extracellular polymeric substances existing in cell outside.