보육정책의 현황과 과제

The present and future task of social child care policies in Korea

여성=가정/남성=사회라는 성별분업영역 구분과 자녀양육의 1차적 책임은 여성에게 있다는 논리를 당연시 해왔던 한국에서 기혼여성의 사회참여는 곧 육아의 문제를 풀어야 할 국가적, 사회적 과제로 인식하게 되어 양적 시설의 확장을 계획ㆍ실행하였다. 이러한 한국 보육정책의 특성은 공공 보육대상의 제한, 민간시설 중심의 공급확대와 정부책임의 제한, 또한 보호자 우선 책임이라는 특징을 유지해 왔다. 불안정하고 획일화 되다시피한 보육체계가 과연 여성의 사회참여를 지원하고, 아동의 복지권을 담보할만한 것인가라는 질문을 갖고 현황을 검토하고 부모와 아동의 욕구와 현실파악을 출발점으로 하는 보육체계의 현실적 대안을 살펴보았다.

Participation in social labor of married women depends on whether they can solve the problem of child care in Korea because sexual division of labor and female responsibility on child care have been rarely challenged. Although child care has started to be realized as a social task and social child care system has been actually expanded recently, child care policies in Korea is still primarily characterized by the small number of beneficiaries of public child care, the limited governmental responsibility on supporting increasing private facilities and the emphasis on parents' responsibilities. The thesis questions whether the present child care system in Korea can support women's social participation and guarantee child welfare. Further, it examines the present conditions of social child care system and attempts to establish alternatives for a desirable public child care system which is based on children and their parents' needs.