탐구중심의 과학교육수업이 예비교사의 과학태도 변화에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 유아교사양성 과정에 재학 중인 예비교사를 대상으로 탐구중심의 유아과학교육 수업이 과학교수에 대한 태도향상에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 알아보고자 하였다. 탐구중심의 과학교육 수업의 기본 틀은 기존의 모의수업 형식과는 달리 교수가 준비한 다양한 주제와 방식에 따른 과학활동을 학생들이 자신의 입장에서 그룹활동을 통해 체험하면서 과학적 지식과 개념을 탐구하고, 과학의 과정을 경험하도록 하는 것이다. 연구결과, 학기 초와 학기 말에 실시한 과학태도검사를 통해 예비교사들의 과학교수에 대한 태도가 증진되었으며, 수집한 예비교사들의 저널과 심층면담자료를 통한 내용분석 결과는 유의미한 정보를 제공하였다. 즉, 과학교육에 대한 인식, 과학에 대한 흥미의 재발견, 자연에 대한 이해와 친화감, 교사역할로서 과학에 대한 긍정적 태도의 중요성 인식, 그리고 그룹토의를 통한 협력의 면에서 긍정적 변화와 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of an inquiry-based science education teaching on early childhood preservice teacher's attitudes about science teaching. Inquiry-based science education teaching focus on experiential learning inherent in 'hand-on' science activities. Subjects are expected to themselves engage in the various type of science activities as would their young students. Subjects of this study were 82 early childhood education major at a second-year college. The quantitative data were collected from an attitude scale, interviews with 82 students and from their 'science portfolio'. The statistical results show that an inquiry-based science education teaching is effective in improving preservice teacher's attitudes toward science teaching. Positive results were seen in the following 5 attitudinal categories: 1) perceptual change regarding the nature of science and science education 2) recognition of personal interest in science 3) understanding and affection on nature 4) importance cognition of positive attitudes toward science teaching as teacher role and 5) opportunity for collaboration through group discussion activities.