한국과 중국의 유치원 교육과정 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 한국과 중국의 유치원 교육과정의 개발체제와 현황을 비교하고 교육과정을 비교, 분석함으로서 중국의 유치원 교육과정을 이해하고 우리나라의 유치원 교육의 발전을 위한 시사점을 발견하는데 연구의 목적이 있다. 본 연구의 목적을 위해 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 한국과 중국의 유치원 교육과정의 개발체제는 어떠한가? 2. 한국과 중국의 유치원 교육과정 영역별 목표 및 내용은 어떠한가? 3. 한국과 중국의 현행 학교제도 및 취원율은 어떠한가? 본 연구는 문헌연구, 조사연구 그리고 면담 등의 방법에 의해서 수행되었다. 문헌분석 대상은 한국의 교육부 고시 제 1998-10호의 제 6차유치원 교육과정과 중국의 북경시 교육위원회의 1998년에 반포한 교육요강을 중심으로 분석, 비교하였다 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 첫째, 우리나라의 교육과정 개발체제는 중앙집중체제를 채택하고 있고 중국의 교육과정 개발은 교육과정의 기본 틀은 중앙정부가 계획하고 구체적인 세부사항은 시, 성 유치원에서 조직하는 일종의 절충식 체제를 유지하고 있다. 둘째, 한국과 중국은 유아들의 전인 발달을 목적으로 설정된 5개 발달영역 및 생활영역으로 유치원 교육목표 및 내용을 제시하고 있다. 셋째, 한국의 취원율은 전국 평균 26.1%이고 중국은 전국 평균 35%이지만 대도시에는 85%, 시골에는 60%의 취원율을 나타내고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to get issues for development of kindergarten education in Korea and then, to understand kindergarten curriculum in China through comparison of kindergarten curriculum between Korea and China. The research questions of this study are as follows : 1. What are the development systems of kindergarten curriculum in Korea and China? 2. What are the educational goals and contents of kindergarten curriculum in Korea and China? 3. What are the current educational systems and the rate of entering kindergarten in Korea and China? This study was performed by the methods of literature review and interview. The subject of literature analysis was the analysis and the comparison between "The Sixth Curriculum of Kindergarten(Notification No.1998-10 of the Korea Ministry of Education)" and "Education Summary(Distribution in 1998)" of a board of education of Beijing in China. The findings of this study were summarized as follow: First, Curriculum development systems in Korea have centralization, in China, they have basic form of curriculum planned by central government, and they have a kind of compromise system organized in a city, province and kindergarten in concrete details. Second, both countries suggest the educational goals and contents as five areas of development and life, which are oriented to children's whole-person development. Third, the rate of entering kindergarten have 48.1% on the national average in Korea, and it has 35% on the national average in China, but it has 85% in big cities and it has 60% in small cities.