웨이트트레이닝이 비만 여고생의 신체조성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 웨이트트레이닝이 비만 여고생의 신체조성에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위하여 U시에 소재한 H여자 고등학교 2학년 학생 중 본 연구의 취지와 실험 내용에 동의한 학생을 대상으로 신체지수에 의한 비만도법을 이용하여 체지방율이 30%이상인 학생으로 실험집단 8명, 통제집단 8명을 피험자로 선정하여 실시하였다. 실험집단은 8주간 웨이트트레이닝을 운동강도 1RM의 60∼80%, 운동빈도 주3회, 운동시간 60분의 방법으로 실시하였고, 통제집단은 실험전과 동일하게 전혀 운동을 실시하지 않았다. 두 집단간의 웨이트트레이닝이 비만 여고생의 신체조성에 미치는 효과를 규명하기 위하여, 신체조성 중 근육량, 체지방량, 체지방율, 복부 지방율, 신체질량지수를 생체전기저항법을 적용한 바이오 스페이스 In body 3.0을 통해 측정하였다. 실험결과에 대한 자료처리는 SPSS WIN(ver7.5)통계 패키지를 이용하여 사전검사를 통제한 상태에서 각 변인별 집단간의 사후검사를 검증하기 위해 유의수준 α=.05에서 공변량 분석을 실시한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 1. 근육량의 변화에서 실험집단은 증가하였고 통제집단은 감소하여 두 집단간에는 유의한 차이가 있었다. 2. 체지방량의 변화에서 실험집단은 감소하였고 통제집단은 증가하여 두 집단 간에는 유의한 차이가 있었다. 3. 체지방율의 변화에서 실험집단은 감소하였고 통제집단은 증가하여 두 집단 간에는 유의한 차이가 있었다. 4. 복부 지방율의 변화에서 실험집단은 감소하였고 통제집단은 증가하여 두 집단 간에는 유의한 차이가 있었다. 5. 신체질량지수의 변화에서 실험집단은 감소하였고 통제집단은 증가하여 두 집단 간에는 유의한 차이가 있었다.

This study is to investigate the effect of weight training on obese highschool girls' body composition. And the experimentation is on second-grade highschool girls in U-City who agreed to its' contents. To apply the corpulence degree in proportion to the fat percentage of the body, we selected 16 students as the subjects whose fat percentage was over 30 percent of their bodies, 8 for an experimental group and the rest 8 for a controlled group. The former group got 8 week weight training according to the following standards : 60∼80% of 1RM in exercise intensity, 3 times a week in exercise frequency and 60 minutes in exercise time. On the other hand, the latter group didn't get any exercises as usual. We measured their muscle amount, fat amount, fat percentage, fat percentage of their abdomen and body mass index from the Bio Space In body 3.0 applied by the organism electric resistance rule. As For data management about the experimental result, we analyzed alteration amount at the level a=.05 to verify the aftermath of the examination between the each group in different conditions under the regulation of beforehand examination using the SPSS WIN(ver7.5) statistics package. The followings are the conclusion. As for the changes of soft lean mass, two groups showed significant difference The experimental group increased but the controlled group decreased. And regarding the change of fat mass and percent body fat, they also displayed significant difference. The experimental group decreased and the controlled group increased.