산소(O_2)농도가 CO, CO_2 및 NO 배출물에 미치는 특성 예측

Abstract

자동차에서 배출되는 가스 농도가 연소생성 시 산소 농도와 밀접한 관계가 있다는 일부 연구 결과가 있어 비상한 관심이 집중되고 있는데 일부 연구는 산소를 외부에서 가압상태로 기관에 공급시켜 실험적으로 연구한 경우가 있을 뿐 이에 대한 구체적 예측은 전무한 실정이다. 이에 저자는 실제 운전조건에 가까운 경우로 하여 산소농도가 배출물에 미치는 특성예측을 통해 비교 검토하였다.

This study presents the effect of O_2 concentration on CO, CO_2 and NO. Predict of the concentration of CO, CO_2 and NO have been made under various engine operating about compression ratio(ε), equivalence ratio(ψ) and spark advance. These species were calculated through equilibrium thermodynamics and kinetic theory. The O_2 concentration rapidly increases according to lean equivalence ratio(ψ), sharply decreases with the rich equivalence ratio.