헤어핀 공진기를 이용한 X-BAND 발진기의 설계와 제작에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 이동식 레이더, 또는 다른 통신 시스템의 송, 수신단에 사용되는 마이크로파 신호원이나 국부 발진기에 사용할 수 있는 발진기를 설계 및 제작 하였다. 이동식 레이더 시스템에 적용하기 위해서 비교적 충격에 강한 헤어핀 구조의 공진기를 이용하였고, 위상 잡음 향상과 출력의 향상을 위하여 직렬 궤환 형식의 시스템을 이용하였다. 전체 모의 실험은 모의 실험 프로그램인 HP의 ADS로 했으며, 제작한 제품의 측정 결과 10.525 GHz에서 6.93 dBm의 출력과 -23.9 dBc의 제2 고조파의 억압 효과, 그리고 100㎑ offset에서 -57.74 dBc의 위상 잡음을 얻었다.

A X-band voltage-controlled hair-pin resonator oscillator(VCHRO) is able to a local oscillator or a signal source in transmitter/receiver of a microwave communication system for mobile radar, is designed. At first hair-pin resonator oscillator is designed using a hair-pin resonator and HEMT on a microstrip substrate. The hair-pin resonator is stronger on shock or vibration than the dielectric resonator. The HEMT modeling techniques and circuit design techniques were presented. The device parameters were used by manufacture's specification. A hair-pin resonator was simulated by momentum method of HP ADS and then a oscillator circuit was designed that operates at 10.525 GHz by nonlinear method in harmonic balance simulation. The HRO generated output power of 6.93 dBm at 10.525 GHz, phase noise of -57.74 dBc at 100 ㎑ offset from carrier and the 2'nd harmonic was suppressed -23.90 dBc.