영역기반 동영상 부호화 기법 연구

Abstract

최근 초저속 동영상 부호화 표준인 MPEG-IV의 후보 중 하나인 영역기반 동영상 부호화 기법이 활발히 연구되고 있다. 영역기반 동영상 부호화에서는 영역단위의 움직임 추정 기법과 영역단위의 분할 방법의 조합방법이 전체 부호화기의 성능을 좌우한다. 그러나 기존의 연구에서는 이들 부호화기에 대한 체계적인 분석이나 비교가 잘 수행되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 효율적인 영역기반 부호화기법을 개발하기 위해, 다양한 영역기반 기법들을 비교 분석하였다. 또한 이들 각 기법의 원리와 문제점을 조사하고 이의 개선방법을 제시하였다.

Recently, region-based video coding technique which is a candidate of very low bit-rate video coding standard(MPEG-IV) is being actively studied. In region-based video coding, the performance of overall coder depends on the combination of region-based motion estimation and region-based segmentation method. But structured analysis and comparison of the coder in conventional study is not well performed. In this study, we compare and anlyze various region-based video coding techniques in order to develope efficient technique. Also we research the principle and problems of each technique and propose the method of improvement of the technique.