Mobile-IP 전송성능에 대한 고찰

Abstract

PDA, 이동전화기, 노트북컴퓨터 등과 같은 이동 단말기의 증가로 인해 현재의 인터넷은 변화의 요구에 직면해 왔다. 전통적인 IP는 이동 단말기들을 위한 mobility를 제공하지 못한다. 이러한 측면에서 Mobile-IP는 전통적인 IP의 변경 없이 이동 단말기에 mobility를 제공하기 위해 설계된 프로토콜이다. 이 논문에서는 현재의 표준 Mobile-IP에서의 성능저하 요인에 대한 문제점과 해결방안에 대하여 고찰하고 이를 통해 향후 유선 망에서의 IP와 동일한 성능을 갖는 Mobile-IP 성능향상 방안을 연구하고자 한다.

Currently, the Internet is faced with a requirement of change because the increase of moving terminal such as PDA, mobile phone and notebook computer. The traditional IP can not support the mobility for these moving terminals. The Mobile-IP is a protocol which support mobility of moving terminals and does not requires modification of traditional IP. In this paper, I will survey some problems and solutions about the performance degradation factor of the standard Mobile-IP. After this survey, I will announce a scheme for the performance enhancement of the Mobile-IP to have the same performance of the IP works on wired networks.