Detecting Influential Observations with Mean Shift Model As Alternative

Abstract

데이터 집합에서 영향력관측치들은 이외의 관측치들 과는 다른 성향을 갖는다. 그래서 통계적 분석을 행할 시에는 반드시 이들이 존재하는가를 검사해야하고 또한 만약 이들이 존재한다면 이들의 검출방법을 생각해야할 것이다. 이러한 문제는 실험자들에게나 자료분석자들에게는 대단히 중요한 사안이 될 것이다. 본 논문에서는 대립모형을 사용한 영향력관측치를 검출할 수 있는 방법을 제시하고자 한다. 제시된 방법을 이용하여 베이지안 선형회귀모형을 분석할 것이다. 여기서 대립모형은 평균-이동 모형을 사용고자 한다. 제안하는 방법은 McCulloch(1993) 와 Geweke's(1996)에서 사용되었던 개념을 기본으로 하고 있다. 이 방법을 사용하여 회귀모형의 영향력관측치를 검출하게 될 것이다. 베이지안 프레임의 단점인 복잡한 계산을 하기 위해 깁스샘프링법과 같은 MCMC 계산법을 사용한다. 또한, 제시된 방법의 우수성을 보이기 위해 가상실험을 행할 것이다.

The influential observations have some different characters from the others of data. Hence, before performing statistical methods, the existence of them should be very tested. And if they exist, we should consider how to circumspect these observations, in data analysis. This problem has been concerned as important works for experimenters and data analysts. In this paper, we will suggest a method of using alternative model for an influential observation problem. And with this proposed approach, we will analyze it in linear regression model based on the Bayesian approach. The model which will be used as alternative is the mean-shift model. To apply this model, George and McCulloch(1993)'s and Geweke's(1996) ideas are based on our suggested method. We will use it for detecting Influential observations in regression model. The proposed methods will be shown to do well for finding a subset of data which is most influential. The MCMC (Monte Carlo Markov Chain) techniques such as Gibbs sampler and so on can be used for the computational work of Bayesian frame. A simulation work and real data application will be performed with our proposed method.