On SSVS Method with Variance Inflation Model for The Detection of Outliers

Abstract

이 논문에서는 이상점 문제를 다룰 것이다. 이상점문제란 어떠한 관점에서 의심의 여지가 있는 관측치문제를 말하고 이 문제는 오랫동안 통계적 구조의 실험자나 자료분석자들의 많은 관심을 받아왔다. 여기서는 베이지안 방법을 사용할 때의 회귀모형에서의 이상점문제를 다루고자 한다. 이때, 이상점을 위한 대립모형으로써 분산-팽창모형을 사용할 것이며 George와 McCulloch(1993)와 Geweke's(1996)의 SSVS(stochastic search variable selection)를 사용한 자료확대계산법을 이용하여 회귀모형의 이상점검법을 제시할 것이다. 이 제시할 방법의 장점으로는 사후확률을 이용하여 이상점을 집합형태로 검출할 수 있다는 것이다. 그리고 복잡한 계산을 위하여 깁스샘플러와 같은 몇 가지 베이지안 계산법을 사용할 것이다. 마지막으로 제안한 방법을 사용하여 직접 사용 예를 들 것이다.

In this article, we will consider the outlier problem. The problem of outlier, observations which look suspicious in some way, has long been one of the most concern in the statistical structure to experimenters and data analysts. We propose a model for an outlier problem and also analyze it in linear regression model using a Bayesian approach. Then we consider the variance-inflation model and then use SSVS(stochastic search variable selection) of George and McCulloch(1993)'s and Geweke's(1996) ideas which are based on the data augmentation method for detecting outliers in regression model. The advantage of proposed methods is to find a subset of data which is most suspicious in the given model by the posterior probability. Some Bayesian computational method such as the Gibbs sampler can be used to overcome the complicated Bayesian computation. Finally, proposed methods are applied to a simulated data and a real data.