견고한 이동 에이전트 시스템을 위한 영속성 및 예외처리 지원

Abstract

이동 에이전트(mobile agent)는 분산 응용 분야의 새로운 패러다임으로서, 최근에 이동 에이전트 플랫폼이 급증하고 있다. 이동 에이전트가 다른 컴퓨터로 이동하여 수행도중 에이전트 시스템이 비정상 종료되었을 때, 또는 자원 접근 권한이 없는 에이전트가 시스템 자원을 접근하고자 할 때 여러 가지 문제가 발생할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 MAF(Mobile Agent Facilities) 명세의 표준 인터페이스를 구현하여 상이한 시스템간의 상호운용성(interoperability)을 지원하는 SMART 이동 에이전트 시스템을 개발하였다. SMART 시스템은 에이전트와 에이전트 시스템의 영속성(persistency)과 에이전트 예외처리(exception handling) 기능을 자바스페이스(JavaSpace) 기술을 이용하여 제공한다. 그 결과 보다 안정적이고 견고한 이동 에이전트 시스템을 구현하였다.

A mobile agent is introduced as a new paradigm constructing distributed applications, and now a time applications using the paradigm are rapidly increased. However, various problems can be occurred when an agent of the application which is moved to another platform is anomaly shutdown, or when an agent which has not authority for a system tries to access resources of the system. In this paper, we introduced a mobile agent system called SMART in order to resolve the problems. The SMART supports interoperability among heterogeneous systems by implementing standard specifications MAF proposed by OMG. In addition, it provides a persistency and exception handling using JavaSpace mechanism. From the facilities of SMART, developers can build mobile agent systems in more safe and robust manner.