지방세법상 서류송달방법의 개선방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 현행 지방세법상 서류송달의 문제점을 분석하고 개선방안을 제시하였다. 현행 지방세법상 서류송달의 방법은 우편송달과 세무공무원 등에 의한 교부송달을 규정하고 있는데 지방자치단체가 주로 이용하고 있는 우편송달은 송달비용이 과도하면서도 송달의 정확성을 기할 수 없다는 문제점이 지적되었다. 본 연구에서는 이의 개선방안으로서 다음을 제시하였다. 첫째, 통·반장에게 교부에 따른 인센티브를 지급하여 우편송달보다 교부송달을 활성화하는 것이다. 교부송달은 송달비용이 저렴하면서도 통·반장을 이용할 경우 송달의 정확성을 기할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 둘째, 전자우편에 의한 송달을 도입하는 것이다. 정보화의 진전과 함께 인터넷을 사용하는 납세의무자가 증가하는 추세를 조세현안 해결에 이용하자는 것으로서 전자우편에 의할 경우 송달비용은 거의 없고 납세의무자의 편리를 도모하는 장점이 있다.

In this study we investigate the problem about the delivery of taxation document to the taxpayer in the forcing local tax law We conclude that the delivery method of taxation document in force impose heavy delivery cost on taxation office and lacks exactness about the taxpayer's acceptance of taxation document. The results of this study suggest the following improvement program of taxation document delivery. First, we propose that a section leader of province who serves taxation notice to a taxpayer is provided with service charge. This service charge is incentive to the activity of handing taxation notice to taxpayer by a section leader of province. Second, we propose that the taxation office makes use of electronic mail in delivering taxation document. The utilization of electronic mail cut down the expenses of delivery and improve the exactness in the delivering document to the taxpayer.