기본간호학의 문제중심학습 적용방안(1)

Abstract

본 연구는 간호의 이론과 실무의 차이를 줄여 줄 수 있는 학습법의 대안으로 제시되고 있는 문제중심학습법 적용에 대한 간호학생들의 인식을 알고 그에 대한 개선점을 찾고자 실시하였다. 대그룹에서 실시된 문제중심학습법에 대한 연구결과, 간호학생들은 문제중심학습법에 대하여 긍정적인 측면과 부정적인 측면으로 나타났다. 긍정적인 면으로는 사고력, 토론능력, 논리능력, 지식습득, 자율적 학습능력, 적극성, 흥미, 탐구력, 자유로움, 친구사귐, 협동심, 효율성, 문제해결능력, 개인의 변화, 발표력 등에서 나타났다. 부정적인 면으로는 학습에 대한 불확신성, 시간부족, 그룹 내 갈등, 불공평한 평가, 자료부족 등으로 나타났다. 대그룹인 경우에 Facilitator의 숙련된 진행이 더욱 요구되며, 또한 학교자체의 시설에 있어, 도서관의 자료비치, 학생들이 자료 수집 후 토론공간, 강의실 테이불과 의자, 그리고 시청각 교재를 사용할 수 있는 비디오, OHP, LCD, 스크린, 인터넷 검색, 복사기 등의 시설이 필요하다. 문제중심학습을 효율적으로 운영하기 위해 학생들과 교수의 준비, 주변의 인력들의 협조 등이 있어야 한다. 기존 교과과정 내에서는 자율적인 그룹편성, 시간의 안배, 토론을 위한 공간확보, 학습진도를 고려한 학습목표, 발표그룹 중심의 발표 등에 개선이 있어야 하는 것으로 나타났다.

This purpose of this research is to know nursing students' perception on problem based learning and to get the improvements in conventional situation. The results, applied in large group, were classified positive and negative aspects. The following of positive were Thinking, Discussion ability, Logical ability, Getting knowledge, Self studying, Active, Interested, Investment, Free, Making friends, Collaboration, Efficiency, Problem solving, Individual change and Presentation. And negative were Uncertainty, No enough time, Internal conflict, Unfairness and Lack of data. They need facilitator's exellent ability for learning process in large group. As learning environments, there are prepared for resources of library, discussion rooms, tables and chairs which are movable, video, OPH, LCD, screen, internet and copy machine. Students and teachers's preperation and resources persons' understanding, too. In Korean learning situation, improvement were self grouping, scheduling of timetable, rooms for discussion, learning objectives for learning process, group presentation.