호스피스 간호와 안위간호

Abstract

호스피스 간호의 목표를 안위 유지로 설정하고 안위 개념과 이론적 기틀을 파악하여 호스피스 간호에 안위 이론의 적용을 검토하였다. 호스피스 간호에 있어서 안위에 대한 사정, 계획, 중재 및 평가가 이루어져야 하며 총체적 안위는 제거, 완화 및 전환으로 이루어지는 측면과 신체적, 사회적, 환경적, 영적인 측면을 포함하는 맥락으로 되어 있다. 이러한 두 개의 영역으로 구성되는 안위 이론은 호스피스가 이루어지는 다양한 환경에서 호스피스 간호에 지침을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

This study was attempted to assess the comfort care in hospice care. The purpose of this study is to identify concepts, theoretical frameworks and implications at hospice setting on comfort through reviewing nursing literatures. Assessment, plan, intervention, and evaluation on comfort should be performed on a holistic view. A holistic comfort is consisted of relief, ease, and transcendence which are three technical senses, and it is considered of physical, psychospiritual, social, and environmental contexts. Based upon these two dimensions, the theory of comfort would be guided in hospice care.