JIT 와 JIT Ⅱ 구매시스템의 적용에 관한 연구

Abstract

JIT 와 JITⅡ는 구매기능의 개발과 운용을 위한 시스템적 접근이다, 많은 기업들에서 TQM과 더불어 JIT와 JITⅡ 구매가 재고 감소와 구매기능의 종합효율 향상, 그에 따른 제조 생산성 향상에 효과적이었다. JIT 와 JITⅡ구매방식은 일본과 미국뿐 아니라 우리 나라 한국에서도 성공적으로 수행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 구매기능의 효율성 향상을 위한 주된 내용을 규명하기 위한 목적으로 JIT와 JITⅡ에 관한 문헌과 적용사례를 검토해 보았다. 덧붙여 JIT 와 JITⅡ 구매에 대한 장래의 연구방향을 제시하였다.

JIT and JITⅡ purchasing are the system approaches for developing and operating the purchasing function. JIT and JITⅡ purchasing along with the total quality management in many industries have been successful in reducing inventory and increasing the overall effectiveness of purchasing function and hence the productivity of manufacturing. JIT and JITⅡ purchasing methods are successful not only in Japan, USA, but also in our country South Korea. An attempt has been made in this paper to review the literature and cases available on JIT and JITⅡ purchasing with an objective to establish a framework for improving the effectiveness of purchasing function. In addition, some future research directions on JIT and JITⅡ are suggested.