대학 통계정보기술 교육 방향에 대하여

저자가 재직 중인 대학의 정보검색통계 전공의 3년제 전환으로 저자는 대학에서의 통계적 정보기술(statistical information technology

SIT) 교육에 대한 전반적인 상황과 문제점 그리고 앞으로의 방향 등에 대한 고찰을 할 수 있는 기회를 가지게 되었다. 본 논문에서는 먼저 급속히 발달되고 있는 정보사회에서 필요한 SIT기술을 정의하고 SIT전문가의 직업적 장래성을 전망한 다음, SIT전문기술교육에 대한 국내 현실상황을 살펴보고 그 문제점을 지적하고 발전방안을 논한다. 마지막으로 정보사회가 요구하는 SIT기술에 대한 교육의 목표를 설정하고 이에 따르는 교과과정과 교육방법을 제시한다.

We have an opportunity that we investigate the whole situation and problems of educating in the statistical information technology (SIT) and consider its future directions and et al. when the course of information retrieval statistics major is converted to 3-year course in my college. In this paper, the SIT will be defined and introduced as the necessary technology in a rapidly developed informative society and the vocational view of SIT will be predicted. Next, the practical aspect of SIT education in Korea will be looked around. We will point out its problems and discuss about its development approach. Finally, the objective of SIT education will be established and its course work and teaching approach with respect to SIT will be suggested.