관계형 데이터베이스에서 셀프조인 쿼리를 위한 성능평가

Abstract

데이터베이스의 성능개선을 위해서 여러 가지 튜닝기법이 사용하고 있다. 그러나 데이터베이스의 성능문제는 약 60%가 응용프로그램의 SQL문에서 발생한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 여러 가지 모델중 MS SQL Server 2000의 [SQL Query Analyzer]를 사용한 테이블 쿼리에 대한 셀프조인과 외부조인의 성능실험을 통하여 비교평가 하였다.

There are various methods of tunning for a performance improvement of Database. However, approximately 60%, the performance quality of a database depends on the applied program of SQL. Therefore, in this study, we have compared it to appraise by a test of self-join and outer-join of table-query in which MS SQL Server 2000 [SQL Query Analyzer] was applied among the several models.