차세대 인터넷에 관한 고찰

Abstract

현재 인터넷이 가지고 있는 가장 큰 문제점들은 낮은 네트워크 회선의 대역폭과 느린 전송속도, IP 주소의 고갈, 낮은 QoS(Quality of Service)의 문제 등을 들 수 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하고자 차세대 인터넷에 관한 연구가 시작되었다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 차세대 인터넷을 위한 활동으로 미국의 대학 및 연구계를 중심으로 등장한 인터넷2, NGI 계획, 고성능 네트워크와 관련해서 캐나다의 CA*net2 계획, 유럽의 TEN-34 계획, 아시아의 APAN 프로젝트 등에 대해 살펴본다.

Problems, such as the slow speed of transmission, the lack of IP addresses, and the low level of Qos(Quality of Service), have been indicated as the most serious ones that the existing Internet has. Thus, studies on the Next Generation Internet to solve these decisive problems have already begun to be carried out here and there in the world. This paper places its purpose on investigating the Internet 2 and NGI(Next Generation Internet) Projects initiated in universities and research fields the U.S.A., the CA*Net2 Project undertaken relating to highly efficient network in Canada, the TEN-34 Project being carried out in Europe, and APAN Project being executed in the Asian and Pacific Rim, which are all the research activities for the Next Generation Internet.