유치원교사의 직무스트레스에 관한 탐색적 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 유치원 교사의 인적 갈등요인과 관련된 직무스트레스에 대한 탐색적 정보를 수집함으로써 교사들의 직무만족도를 높이는데 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 유치원교사의 스트레스를 자세히 살펴보기 위해서 4곳의 유치원 교사 12명을 대상으로 심층면접을 실시하였다. 자료 분석 결과, 유치원교사의 직무스트레스는 동료교사, 상급자, 학부모별로 스트레스 양상에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 교사들이 갖는 어려움이나 스트레스는 교사 개인의 문제나 부족함에서 기인하는 것만이 아니라 유아교육 관련자 모두가 해결해야 할 문제로 인식해야 함을 알 수 있었다. 첫째, 유치원교사가 인식하는 스트레스는 여러 요인-연령별, 경력별, 학력별, 성격별, 능력별, 결혼여부, 교육철학 및 방법, 업무분담, 학급운영과 파벌 등-들을 포함하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 대한 대처방안으로 유치원 교사들은 동료교사와의 우호적인 관계를 형성하고, 원활한 정보교환과 상담 등을 통해 업무분담이 적절히 이루어지기를 원했다. 둘째, 상급자에 대한 인적갈등으로 유치원교사들은 전문성의 부족과 교육철학에 대한 의견차이, 원장의 독단적인 스타일 등 여러 가지 요인들을 지적하였다. 셋째, 학부모와의 인적 갈등으로 인해 나타나는 유치원교사의 직무스트레스 양상은 여러 상황-의사소통 문제, 의견차이, 지적 발달 및 성취에 대한 학부모들의 과도한 요구-에서 발생하며 이로 인해 빚어지는 갈등 등으로 인해 많은 스트레스를 받는 것으로 나타났다.

This study explored the kindergarten teachers' job stress with personal conflict factors to offer exploratory data for the improvement of job satisfaction for the stresses kindergarten teachers. Given lack kim ndergarten teacher' job stress, in-depth interview about job stress were conducted with 12 teachers at 4 kindergartens. Analysis of data revealed that factors related to job stress appeared to be differentiated by teachers' personal conflict factors- inter teachers, parent, principal. first, conflict with teachers appeared to be influenced by age, experience, educational course, ability, marriage, educational method, division of work, management of class, bankruptcy. second, conflict with principal appeared to be influenced by lack of specialties in principal, principal do not reliable for teachers, do not admit the opinions of teachers, principal managed on her own authority. third, conflict with parents appeared to be influenced by parent's communication, opinion's difference, too many needs.