영어의 주요이론에 관한 고찰(Ⅴ)

Abstract

본 연구는 영문법 이론의 접근 방법 중 먼저 규범문법적 방법을 원용하되, 그러한 과정에서 노출되는 문제점이나 한계성을 지적하고자 통시적으로 기술문법의 중요성을 피력코자 한다. 언어의 자연현상에 따라 문법 설명의 방법은 규범문법과 기술문법의 관점에서 병행되어야 함에도 불구하고 우리의 중등학교의 영어학습 현실은 내국인들의 학습서에만 의존하고 있으되, 그마저도 어제에서 오늘로 이 책에서 저 책으로 모방과 답습만 되풀이되고 있다는 사실이다. 언어의 표현은 고풍적 문법규칙에만 얽매이지 않고 원어민들의 사회·문화적인 언어관습이 중요한 요인으로 작용하며 이에 따라 어법체계 또한 변모한다는 점을 결코 간과할 수 없다. 이러한 취지에서 본 연구는 우리의 영어학습서에 피상적으로 언급되고 있거나 아예 언급조차도 없는 부분들을 전통문법[학교문법]의 차원에서도 최대한 詳說·補完하여 학습자들이 지금까지 인식하지 못하고 있었던 지식들을 새로이 습득하게 할 뿐만 아니라, 언어의 자연현상에 의거하는 기술문법의 중요성을 언급함으로써 보다 깊고 넓은 영어 사고력을 기르게 하고자 한다. 이는 곧 TOEIC·TOEFL 실력 연마, 영문 이해력·언어 사고력의 증진에 따른 훌륭한 글쓰기 능력의 근간이기도 한다.

This study is to emphasize the importance of the approaching method by the descriptive grammar. The method by the prescriptive grammar is of course primarily important for describing the contexts of sentences. But the latter shows us that it has some limitedness for describing some exceptional ones grammatically or semantically, in the practical aspect of language use by Anglo-Americans. The natural pheno menon of language requires both methods, for linguistic behavior is just sociocultural behavior. But the truth of learning English at our secondary schools, not to speak of the contents of English reference books by almost all Korean writers for secondary school students, still depends on the method by the prescriptive grammar. Much less, those books have constantly repeated the imitative or superficial knowledges from yesterday to today, and from book to book. The expression of thoughts or feelings is not necessarily confined to the archaic rules of grammar, but it is also affected by the language use of native speakers of a language. This means that the grammatical construction or the way of expressing thoughts and feelings can be changeable by the language use. This study is also to introduce into our learning of English at secondary schools the knowledges or theories which are not yet stated in our Korean study books.