만성폐쇄성 폐질환 환자에 대한 호흡근 지구력 훈련

Abstract

호흡근 기능장애를 나타내는 기전을 이해하는 것은 물리치료사가 이러한 환자에게 가장 적합한 훈련 프로그램을 설계하는데 도움이 될 것이다. 본 연구의 목적은 호흡에 관계하는 근육, 호흡근의 기능장애를 유발하는 기전과 이 근육들의 각기 다른 특성이 호흡기계 환자의 평가와 훈련 프로토콜을 설계할 때 고려되어져야 하는 사항들을 설명하는데 있다. 만성 폐쇄성 폐질환(COPD)을 가진 환자를 위한 호흡근 훈련기술과 이 훈련의 유용성을 설명하였다. 이 연구는 호흡기계 환자의 재활을 위한 과학적 근거에 기초한 지침서로서 물리치료사에게 제공될 것이다.

Understanding of the mechanisms contributing to respiratory muscle dysfunction will assist physical therapists in designing the most appropriate training programs. The propose of this review is to describe the muscles of respiration, mechanisms that lead to their dysfunction, and unique features of the respiratory muscles that should be considered when designing testing and training protocols for patient with respiratory compromise. This article is to describe respiratory muscle training techniques and the effectiveness of this training in patient with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COPD). In conclusion, this article will provide therapist with scientifically based guidelines for rehabilitation of patients with impaired respiratory muscle function.